Red Kite #12: 32nd Annual BBC Albany Criterium

Criterium: Sunday July 31, 2016 – Schedule
Part of the 2016 Red Kite Omnium

Results: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Masters 45+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 707 Rolland JURGENS Walnut Creek, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0285465 45 15
2 729 Gary PADEN Livermore, CA 3 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 0384955 47 14
3 702 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Colavita Racing 0252576 51 13
4 703 Al DIETZ Sacramento, CA 3 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 0404828 51 12
5 708 Christopher KEMP West Sacramento, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0018867 52 11
6 722 Thomas DILLON Mountain View, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0050011 47 10
7 724 John COLETTA Orinda, CA 3 Peet's Coffee Racing 0370845 51 9
8 730 John LEM Milpitas, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0364839 48 8
9 735 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 4 Eden Bicycles Racing Club 0080313 53 7
10 733 Mark JOHNSON Mountain View, CA 3 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0017995 50 6
11 719 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0288687 51 5
12 731 Ron STOFAN Folsom, CA 3 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0368443 52 4
13 712 Phill MAI San Jose, CA 3 Team Fremont/FFBC 0367421 46 3
14 723 Cameron WALKER Sacramento, CA 4 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0275120 45 2
15 732 Michael SAMUELSEN Calabasas, CA 3 Penuel Bicycles 0051041 50 1
16 701 Mark BACHMAN Oakland, CA 4 0460024 52 1
17 725 Paul PACHECO Walnut Creek, CA 4 CA Technologies Racing 0304986 51 1
18 714 Rob REIS Mill Valley, CA 4 Divine Electric Norcal 0092442 47 1
19 720 Michael MIU Castro Valley, CA 4 Team Fremont/FFBC 0289347 50 1
20 704 Daniele FARNEDI Orinda, CA 4 Team Roaring Mouse 0177571 49 1
21 726 Michael RODRIQUEZ Merced, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0467053 46 1
22 700 Richard ASTURIAS Pleasanton, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0236210 52 1
23 711 Michael LOFTESNES Martinez, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0053118 51 1
24 727 Shawn PADGETT Petaluma, CA 4 Colavita Racing, Inc. 0299444 48 1
25 713 Neil RAPMUND Walnut Creek, CA 4 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0371828 54 1
26 706 Steven HATTER Santa Cruz, CA 4 0119491 48 1
27 710 Frank KRATZER San Jose, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling Team 0019782 53 1
28 716 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 3 Team City Racing 0384665 49 1
29 715 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 3 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0413231 50 1
DNP 705 Gary GRIM Danville, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0477622 53 1
DNP 717 Mark SNEED Oakland, CA 4 Team Fremont/FFBC 0290626 55 1
DNP 721 Michael SABA Oakland, CA 4 CA Technologies Racing 0285459 52 1
DNP 728 Anna STEWART Turlock, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0458024 34 1
DNS Mark KLIMASZEWSKI San Francisco, CA 5 LangeTwins Winery Racing Team 0423244 50
DNS Nick STEEL Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0331634 46
Field: 33

Masters 55+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 781 Matthew TRETHRIC San Rafael, CA 3 0035914 58 15
2 775 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0122040 56 14
3 784 J CLIFFORD Roseville, CA 3 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0232661 55 13
4 785 David CORTHELL Reno, NV 3 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0060079 59 12
5 779 James SULLIVAN Calistoga, CA 3 Davis Bike Club 0046151 58 11
6 772 Don GRIJALVA San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0333498 67 10
7 773 Phillip HEIMAN Penngrove, CA 3 Colavita Racing 0204100 61 9
8 782 Tony WATTS Reno, NV 4 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0052292 65 8
9 771 Roderick GILCHRIST San Martin, CA 4 SJBC 0013247 59 7
10 770 Alvin CARPENTER Alameda, CA 4 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0186110 63 6
11 777 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0079214 61 5
12 778 Will STOEGER Reno, NV 4 Clean Power Cycling Team 0419454 58 4
13 780 Daniel TKACH Danville, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0419084 57 3
14 776 Ralph RIVAS Cudahy, CA 4 0282806 59 2
DNP 783 Doug MATSUMOTO Mountain View, CA 4 0201180 60 1
DNS Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club 0045506 60
Field: 15

Combined finish: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 707 Rolland JURGENS Walnut Creek, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 1st 0285465 45 15
2 729 Gary PADEN Livermore, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 2nd 0384955 47 14
3 702 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 3rd 0252576 51 13
4 703 Al DIETZ Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 4th 0404828 51 12
5 708 Christopher KEMP West Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 5th 0018867 52 11
6 722 Thomas DILLON Mountain View, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 6th 0050011 47 10
7 724 John COLETTA Orinda, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 7th 0370845 51 9
8 781 Matthew TRETHRIC San Rafael, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 1st 0035914 58 15
9 730 John LEM Milpitas, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 8th 0364839 48 8
10 735 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 9th 0080313 53 7
11 733 Mark JOHNSON Mountain View, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 10th 0017995 50 6
12 719 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 11th 0288687 51 5
13 731 Ron STOFAN Folsom, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 12th 0368443 52 4
14 775 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 2nd 0122040 56 14
15 712 Phill MAI San Jose, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 13th 0367421 46 3
16 723 Cameron WALKER Sacramento, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 14th 0275120 45 2
17 732 Michael SAMUELSEN Calabasas, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 15th 0051041 50 1
18 784 J CLIFFORD Roseville, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 3rd 0232661 55 13
19 785 David CORTHELL Reno, NV 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 4th 0060079 59 12
20 701 Mark BACHMAN Oakland, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 16th 0460024 52 1
21 725 Paul PACHECO Walnut Creek, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 17th 0304986 51 1
22 714 Rob REIS Mill Valley, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 18th 0092442 47 1
23 779 James SULLIVAN Calistoga, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 5th 0046151 58 11
24 772 Don GRIJALVA San Jose, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 6th 0333498 67 10
25 720 Michael MIU Castro Valley, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 19th 0289347 50 1
26 704 Daniele FARNEDI Orinda, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 20th 0177571 49 1
27 726 Michael RODRIQUEZ Merced, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 21st 0467053 46 1
28 700 Richard ASTURIAS Pleasanton, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 22nd 0236210 52 1
29 711 Michael LOFTESNES Martinez, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 23rd 0053118 51 1
30 773 Phillip HEIMAN Penngrove, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 7th 0204100 61 9
31 727 Shawn PADGETT Petaluma, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 24th 0299444 48 1
32 782 Tony WATTS Reno, NV 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 8th 0052292 65 8
33 771 Roderick GILCHRIST San Martin, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 9th 0013247 59 7
34 713 Neil RAPMUND Walnut Creek, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 25th 0371828 54 1
35 770 Alvin CARPENTER Alameda, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 10th 0186110 63 6
36 706 Steven HATTER Santa Cruz, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 26th 0119491 48 1
37 777 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 11th 0079214 61 5
38 778 Will STOEGER Reno, NV 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 12th 0419454 58 4
39 710 Frank KRATZER San Jose, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 27th 0019782 53 1
40 780 Daniel TKACH Danville, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 13th 0419084 57 3
41 716 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 28th 0384665 49 1
42 715 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 29th 0413231 50 1
43 776 Ralph RIVAS Cudahy, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 14th 0282806 59 2
Combined field: 48 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 775 Richard JONES 3 CA Technologies Racing 0122040 56 4
#2 719 Scott SOMMERFELD 3 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0288687 51 4
#3 712 Phill MAI 3 Team Fremont/FFBC 0367421 46 4
#4 733 Mark JOHNSON 3 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0017995 50 4
#5 707 Rolland JURGENS 3 CA Technologies Racing 0285465 45 4
Prime count: 5

Teams – Masters 45+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1
CA Technologies Racing
  » Jurgens (19), Pacheco (1), Saba (1)
21
2
Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
  » Lem (8), Asturias (1), Rapmund (1)
10
3
Team Fremont/FFBC
  » Mai (7), Miu (1), Sneed (1)
9
4
Funsport Bikes Cycling Team
  » Rodriquez (1), Ruffin (1), Stewart (1)
3
Table notes:
  • Scroll left/right when viewing on mobile devices,
  • You can re-sort most tables by clicking on the column headings.