Red Kite #1: The Bump (Winter)

Circuit Race: Sunday Feb. 7, 2016 – Schedule
Part of the 2016 Red Kite Omnium

Results: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Masters 45+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 735 Mark PIETROFESA San Mateo, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0060715 50 15
2 715 Mark JOHNSON Mountain View, CA 3 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0017995 50 14
3 731 Nathaniel MCKITTERICK Portola Valley, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0413805 48 13
4 709 Thomas DILLON Mountain View, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0050011 47 12
5 716 Rolland JURGENS Walnut Creek, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0285465 45 11
6 705 Robert BRITT 3 Studio Velo 116501 46 10
7 739 Dan SCHAEFER Danville, CA 3 ChristianCycling-Hammer Nutrition 0055300 50 9
8 741 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0288687 51 8
9 713 Shon GRABBE San Jose, CA 3 CoreTechs Cycling Team 0141499 46 7
10 730 Mark MASSEY San Francisco, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0404430 54 6
11 738 Thomas NEWMEYER Sausalito, CA 3 Studio Velo 0196220 46 5
12 708 Mark DAWSON San Francisco, CA 3 Fusion Sport USA 0210427 46 4
13 725 John LEM Milpitas, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0364839 48 3
14 742 Ken TODD Folsom, CA 3 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0174881 51 2
15 718 Shane KINNEY Roseville, CA 3 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0418333 51 1
16 712 Wilson GORRELL Folsom, CA 3 Folsom Bike/Trek/Raley's- Men's Road Team 0254622 49 1
17 745 Marty PANOS Moraga, CA 4 CA Technologies Racing 0264154 52 1
18 723 Rob LEEVER Citrus Heights, CA 3 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0267651 48 1
19 722 Neil LEARY Benicia, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0425273 50 1
20 711 Alon GOLAN Sunnyvale, CA 3 CoreTechs Cycling Team 205510 45 1
21 726 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 4 Eden Bicycles Racing Club 0080313 53 1
22 746 Boris ROZENBERG Daly City, CA 3 0190311 54 1
23 703 Selim ELHADJ Livermore, CA 4 VSRT/Livermore Toyota Scion 0406078 45 1
24 733 Angus MURRAY Walnut Creek, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0155123 52 1
25 734 Paul PACHECO Walnut Creek, CA 4 CA Technologies Racing 0304986 51 1
26 714 Steven HATTER Santa Cruz, CA 4 0119491 48 1
27 701 Craig AUZENNE Martinez, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0428500 45 1
28 707 Steven DALENCON San Mateo, CA 4 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club 0379987 51 1
29 736 Neil RAPMUND Walnut Creek, CA 4 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0371828 54 1
30 720 Scott LAPERLE Concord, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0066830 59 1
31 717 Jeffrey KATO San Rafael, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0216231 54 1
32 743 JOhn TSAMASFYROS San Mateo, CA 4 CoreTechs Cycling Team 0331076 45 1
33 704 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Colavita Racing 0252576 51 1
34 719 John KOSLOSKY Castro Valley, CA 3 Castro Valley Cycling Club 0019682 49 1
35 727 Rob LYTLE Pittsburg, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0392191 51 1
36 702 Mark BACHMAN Oakland, CA 4 0460024 52 1
37 732 David MEHL El Dorado Hills, CA 4 Folsom Bike/Trek/Raley's- Men's Road Team 0290396 50 1
38 721 Geoff LANDON Danville, CA 4 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0289924 59 1
39 728 AdamVanMinh MARTIN Antioch, CA 3 Lamorinda Cycling Club 0057185 49 1
40 740 Andreas SCHULTEN San Francisco, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0248096 48 1
41 729 Eduardo MARTINS Foster City, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0419330 54 1
42 724 Albert (Eric) LEHMAN Lodi, CA 4 Michael David Winery Cycling Team 0459638 47 1
43 710 Matthew ESSELSTROM Modesto, CA 3 Form+Data p/b Mercedes Benz of Modesto 0277510 47 1
44 706 Albert COBLE Oakdale, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0361335 47 1
DNP 700 Richard ASTURIAS Pleasanton, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0236210 52 1
DNP 744 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0392081 54 1
DNS Jack BACKUS Oakland, CA 4 C510 0306356 47
DNS Alan BRAKE Menlo Park, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0286833 50
DNS Michael RIZZO Morgan Hill, CA 4 SJBC 0059049 53
DNS James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0413231 50
Field: 46

Masters 55+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 773 Michael COCHRAN Sacramento, CA 3 0297795 55 15
2 798 Matthew TRETHRIC San Rafael, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0035914 58 14
3 777 Calvin ERDMAN Sacramento, CA 4 Team City Racing 0458419 58 13
4 793 Ken SHIOKARI Pacifica, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0228280 57 12
5 772 Mark CARSON San Ramon, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0368357 56 11
6 785 Scott HOLLANDER Clovis, CA 3 Off The Front 0308269 56 10
7 791 Rex MOAR Alamo, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0456794 61 9
8 782 Tom CESAR Fresno, CA 3 Off The Front 0304936 59 8
9 770 Randy ARMSTRONG Morgan Hill, CA 3 SJBC 0047828 56 7
10 778 Jim FORESTER San Rafael, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0285990 56 6
11 796 Jeff TANFORAN Orangevale, CA 3 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing p/b Kinetic Cycles 0294020 57 5
12 775 Steven DAVIS Citrus Heights, CA 3 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0051515 58 4
13 799 Roger VON ROTZ Modesto, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0240458 61 3
14 797 Craig TANNER Benicia, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0380803 57 2
15 795 Ben SWIGGETT Berkeley, CA 4 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC) 0460018 63 1
16 792 Pete SCHOENENBERGER Oakdale, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0368177 55 1
17 781 Don GRIJALVA San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0333498 67 1
18 787 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0122040 56 1
19 780 Roderick GILCHRIST San Martin, CA 4 SJBC 0013247 59 1
20 783 Keith HARTSTEIN Greenbrae, CA 3 CBRE Racing 0283790 60 1
21 769 Scott RIDDLE San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0270475 55 1
22 779 John GERLING Modesto, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0218917 60 1
23 789 John KEKUEWA Modesto, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0333220 57 1
24 776 Bill DEWOLF Vallejo, CA 4 Rockville Bike Rattlers 0237364 61 1
25 790 Daniel LEITNER Turlock, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0289092 55 1
26 784 Phillip HEIMAN Penngrove, CA 3 Colavita Racing 0204100 61 1
27 788 Norbert KAPPEL Sunnyvale, CA 4 SJBC 0364695 59 1
28 771 Jon BOAS Danville, CA 4 CA Technologies Racing 0331070 74 1
29 786 Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club 0045506 60 1
DNS George COFFEY Sacramento, CA 4 Team City Racing 0393317 66
DNS Steven GRUSIS Madera, CA 3 Off The Front 0060756 61
DNS Nathan SMITH Oakland, CA 3 S2C/Primal 0051197 60
Field: 29

Combined finish: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 735 Mark PIETROFESA San Mateo, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 1st 0060715 50 15
2 715 Mark JOHNSON Mountain View, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 2nd 0017995 50 14
3 731 Nathaniel MCKITTERICK Portola Valley, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 3rd 0413805 48 13
4 709 Thomas DILLON Mountain View, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 4th 0050011 47 12
5 716 Rolland JURGENS Walnut Creek, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 5th 0285465 45 11
6 705 Robert BRITT 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 6th 116501 46 10
7 739 Dan SCHAEFER Danville, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 7th 0055300 50 9
8 741 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 8th 0288687 51 8
9 713 Shon GRABBE San Jose, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 9th 0141499 46 7
10 730 Mark MASSEY San Francisco, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 10th 0404430 54 6
11 773 Michael COCHRAN Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 1st 0297795 55 15
12 738 Thomas NEWMEYER Sausalito, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 11th 0196220 46 5
13 708 Mark DAWSON San Francisco, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 12th 0210427 46 4
14 725 John LEM Milpitas, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 13th 0364839 48 3
15 742 Ken TODD Folsom, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 14th 0174881 51 2
16 798 Matthew TRETHRIC San Rafael, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 2nd 0035914 58 14
17 777 Calvin ERDMAN Sacramento, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 3rd 0458419 58 13
18 793 Ken SHIOKARI Pacifica, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 4th 0228280 57 12
19 772 Mark CARSON San Ramon, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 5th 0368357 56 11
20 785 Scott HOLLANDER Clovis, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 6th 0308269 56 10
21 718 Shane KINNEY Roseville, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 15th 0418333 51 1
22 791 Rex MOAR Alamo, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 7th 0456794 61 9
23 712 Wilson GORRELL Folsom, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 16th 0254622 49 1
24 745 Marty PANOS Moraga, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 17th 0264154 52 1
25 782 Tom CESAR Fresno, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 8th 0304936 59 8
26 723 Rob LEEVER Citrus Heights, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 18th 0267651 48 1
27 770 Randy ARMSTRONG Morgan Hill, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 9th 0047828 56 7
28 778 Jim FORESTER San Rafael, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 10th 0285990 56 6
29 722 Neil LEARY Benicia, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 19th 0425273 50 1
30 711 Alon GOLAN Sunnyvale, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 20th 205510 45 1
31 726 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 21st 0080313 53 1
32 746 Boris ROZENBERG Daly City, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 22nd 0190311 54 1
33 796 Jeff TANFORAN Orangevale, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 11th 0294020 57 5
34 775 Steven DAVIS Citrus Heights, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 12th 0051515 58 4
35 703 Selim ELHADJ Livermore, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 23rd 0406078 45 1
36 733 Angus MURRAY Walnut Creek, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 24th 0155123 52 1
37 799 Roger VON ROTZ Modesto, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 13th 0240458 61 3
38 797 Craig TANNER Benicia, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 14th 0380803 57 2
39 734 Paul PACHECO Walnut Creek, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 25th 0304986 51 1
40 714 Steven HATTER Santa Cruz, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 26th 0119491 48 1
41 701 Craig AUZENNE Martinez, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 27th 0428500 45 1
42 795 Ben SWIGGETT Berkeley, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 15th 0460018 63 1
43 707 Steven DALENCON San Mateo, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 28th 0379987 51 1
44 792 Pete SCHOENENBERGER Oakdale, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 16th 0368177 55 1
45 781 Don GRIJALVA San Jose, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 17th 0333498 67 1
46 736 Neil RAPMUND Walnut Creek, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 29th 0371828 54 1
47 720 Scott LAPERLE Concord, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 30th 0066830 59 1
48 717 Jeffrey KATO San Rafael, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 31st 0216231 54 1
49 743 JOhn TSAMASFYROS San Mateo, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 32nd 0331076 45 1
50 704 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 33rd 0252576 51 1
51 719 John KOSLOSKY Castro Valley, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 34th 0019682 49 1
52 787 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 18th 0122040 56 1
53 727 Rob LYTLE Pittsburg, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 35th 0392191 51 1
54 702 Mark BACHMAN Oakland, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 36th 0460024 52 1
55 732 David MEHL El Dorado Hills, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 37th 0290396 50 1
56 721 Geoff LANDON Danville, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 38th 0289924 59 1
57 780 Roderick GILCHRIST San Martin, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 19th 0013247 59 1
58 783 Keith HARTSTEIN Greenbrae, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 20th 0283790 60 1
59 769 Scott RIDDLE San Jose, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 21st 0270475 55 1
60 728 AdamVanMinh MARTIN Antioch, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 39th 0057185 49 1
61 740 Andreas SCHULTEN San Francisco, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 40th 0248096 48 1
62 729 Eduardo MARTINS Foster City, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 41st 0419330 54 1
63 779 John GERLING Modesto, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 22nd 0218917 60 1
64 724 Albert (Eric) LEHMAN Lodi, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 42nd 0459638 47 1
65 789 John KEKUEWA Modesto, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 23rd 0333220 57 1
66 710 Matthew ESSELSTROM Modesto, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 43rd 0277510 47 1
67 776 Bill DEWOLF Vallejo, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 24th 0237364 61 1
68 706 Albert COBLE Oakdale, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 44th 0361335 47 1
69 790 Daniel LEITNER Turlock, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 25th 0289092 55 1
70 784 Phillip HEIMAN Penngrove, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 26th 0204100 61 1
71 788 Norbert KAPPEL Sunnyvale, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 27th 0364695 59 1
72 771 Jon BOAS Danville, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 28th 0331070 74 1
73 786 Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 29th 0045506 60 1
Combined field: 75 of 75

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 705 Robert BRITT 3 Studio Velo 116501 46 4
Prime count: 1

Teams – Masters 45+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1
Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
  » Pietrofesa (15), McKitterick (13), Dillon (12), Massey (6), Schulten (1)
  « Martins
47
2
CA Technologies Racing
  » Jurgens (11), Panos (1), Murray (1), Pacheco (1)
14
3
CoreTechs Cycling Team
  » Grabbe (7), Golan (1), Tsamasfyros (1)
9
4
Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
  » Lem (3), Rapmund (1), Landon (1), Asturias (1)
6
5
CBRE Racing
  » Leary (1), Auzenne (1), LaPerle (1), Kato (1), Lytle (1)
5
6
Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing
  » Todd (2), Kinney (1), Leever (1)
4

Teams – Masters 55+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1
CBRE Racing
  » Trethric (14), Carson (11), Moar (9), Forester (6), Tanner (2)
  « Hartstein
42
2
CA Technologies Racing
  » Shiokari (12), Jones (1), Boas (1)
14
3
SJBC
  » Armstrong (7), Grijalva (1), Gilchrist (1), Riddle (1), Kappel (1)
11
4
Funsport Bikes Cycling Team
  » Von Rotz (3), Schoenenberger (1), Gerling (1), Kekuewa (1), Leitner (1)
7
Table notes:
  • Scroll left/right when viewing on mobile devices,
  • You can re-sort most tables by clicking on the column headings.