Red Kite #11: The Bump (Summer)

Circuit Race: Sunday July 24, 2016 – Schedule
Part of the 2016 Red Kite Omnium

Results: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Masters 45+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 711 Rolland JURGENS Walnut Creek, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0285465 45 15
2 708 Thomas DILLON Mountain View, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0050011 47 14
3 719 Phill MAI San Jose, CA 3 Team Fremont/FFBC 0367421 46 13
4 707 David DALTON Danville, CA 3 0287122 56 12
5 747 Ross TINLINE San Carlos, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0035623 53 11
6 753 David ANTHONY 3 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 195564 51 10
7 745 Nick STEEL Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0331634 46 9
8 744 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0288687 51 8
9 742 Dan SCHAEFER Danville, CA 3 ChristianCycling-Hammer Nutrition 0055300 50 7
10 714 Donald LEE Fremont, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0365851 47 6
11 752 Tom VANDERHEIDEN Pleasant Hill, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0263253 49 5
12 712 Shane KINNEY Roseville, CA 3 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0418333 51 4
13 754 John LEM Milpitas, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0364839 48 3
14 713 John KRETSCHMANN Folsom, CA 3 Body Concepts 0054278 51 2
15 715 Rob LEEVER Citrus Heights, CA 3 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0267651 48 1
16 706 John COLETTA Orinda, CA 3 Peet's Coffee Racing 0370845 51 1
17 751 Jon HYATT Granite Bay, CA 3 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0190437 46 1
18 750 Jeff MITCHELL Folsom, CA 3 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0101551 49 1
19 748 Anthony VELEBIL Oakland, CA 4 East Bay Velo Club 0142092 45 1
20 709 Anthony ENG El Cerrito, CA 3 Team Oakland Cycling 0245065 48 1
21 702 Yann BERTAUD Corte Madera, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0263101 49 1
22 721 Nathaniel MCKITTERICK Portola Valley, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0413805 48 1
23 704 Anthony BRANTLEY Orangevale, CA 5 Body Concepts 513791 45 1
24 718 Charles MAGNUSON Sacramento, CA 4 Body Concepts 0286425 53 1
25 701 Craig AUZENNE Martinez, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0428500 45 1
26 746 Ron STOFAN Folsom, CA 3 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0368443 52 1
27 703 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Colavita Racing 0252576 51 1
28 740 Neil RAPMUND Walnut Creek, CA 4 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0371828 54 1
29 741 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 3 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0413231 50 1
30 716 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 4 Eden Bicycles Racing Club 0080313 53 1
31 743 Andreas SCHULTEN Redwood City, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0248096 48 1
32 749 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0392081 54 1
33 723 Patrick PETERS Carmichael, CA 4 Body Concepts 0303960 51 1
34 700 Richard ASTURIAS Pleasanton, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0236210 52 1
35 722 Juan ORTIZ Castro Valley, CA 4 0026838 49 1
36 705 Lance BURGER Fresno, CA 4 Fulton Racing 0300211 51 1
DNP 717 Sean LOLLAR Sutter Creek, CA 4 Body Concepts 0021485 47 1
DNP 720 Kyle MASON Fresno, CA 3 Off The Front 0329756 45 1
DNS Gary GRIM Danville, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0477622 53
DNS James PORTER Palo Alto, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0238708 48
Field: 38

Masters 55+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 799 Matthew TRETHRIC San Rafael, CA 3 0035914 58 15
2 791 Rex MOAR Alamo, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0456794 61 14
3 792 Robert NAPIERALSKI Springville, CA 3 3 Ft. - It's The Law 0271499 58 13
4 771 John HANSEN Danville, CA 3 Contra Costa Cycling Club 0113380 57 12
5 795 Ken SHIOKARI Pacifica, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0228280 57 11
6 773 Mark CARSON San Ramon, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0368357 56 10
7 774 Tom CESAR Fresno, CA 3 Off The Front 0304936 59 9
8 790 Scott LAPERLE Concord, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0066830 59 8
9 789 West KURIHARA Fremont, CA 3 Team Fremont/FFBC 0051130 57 7
10 785 Steven GRUSIS Madera, CA 3 Off The Front 0060756 61 6
11 778 Roderick GILCHRIST San Martin, CA 4 SJBC 0013247 59 5
12 770 Kevin EMERZIAN Fresno, CA 4 Off The Front 0332982 57 4
13 779 Don GRIJALVA San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0333498 67 3
14 794 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0079214 61 2
15 772 Mark HORTON San Francisco, CA 5 0286647 60 1
16 788 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0122040 56 1
17 797 James SULLIVAN Calistoga, CA 3 Davis Bike Club 0046151 58 1
18 776 Bill DEWOLF Vallejo, CA 4 Rockville Bike Rattlers 0237364 61 1
19 775 Matt CONIDARIS Gold River, CA 4 Body Concepts 0195944 58 1
20 786 Scott HOLLANDER Fresno, CA 3 Off The Front 0308269 56 1
DNP 769 Mark POOLE 4 Body Concepts 284673 56 1
DNP 777 Glenn FETSCH Burlingame, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0418883 66 1
DNP 793 Will PARKS Oakland, CA 4 Body Concepts 0274034 58 1
DNP 798 Osvaldo TOMATIS Elk Grove, CA 4 Body Concepts 0220373 56 1
DNS Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club 0045506 60
Field: 24

Finish order: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 711 Rolland JURGENS Walnut Creek, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 1st 0285465 45 15
2 708 Thomas DILLON Mountain View, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 2nd 0050011 47 14
3 719 Phill MAI San Jose, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 3rd 0367421 46 13
4 707 David DALTON Danville, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 4th 0287122 56 12
5 747 Ross TINLINE San Carlos, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 5th 0035623 53 11
6 753 David ANTHONY 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 6th 195564 51 10
7 745 Nick STEEL Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 7th 0331634 46 9
8 744 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 8th 0288687 51 8
9 742 Dan SCHAEFER Danville, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 9th 0055300 50 7
10 799 Matthew TRETHRIC San Rafael, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 1st 0035914 58 15
11 714 Donald LEE Fremont, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 10th 0365851 47 6
12 791 Rex MOAR Alamo, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 2nd 0456794 61 14
13 752 Tom VANDERHEIDEN Pleasant Hill, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 11th 0263253 49 5
14 712 Shane KINNEY Roseville, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 12th 0418333 51 4
15 754 John LEM Milpitas, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 13th 0364839 48 3
16 713 John KRETSCHMANN Folsom, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 14th 0054278 51 2
17 715 Rob LEEVER Citrus Heights, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 15th 0267651 48 1
18 706 John COLETTA Orinda, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 16th 0370845 51 1
19 751 Jon HYATT Granite Bay, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 17th 0190437 46 1
20 750 Jeff MITCHELL Folsom, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 18th 0101551 49 1
21 792 Robert NAPIERALSKI Springville, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 3rd 0271499 58 13
22 771 John HANSEN Danville, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 4th 0113380 57 12
23 795 Ken SHIOKARI Pacifica, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 5th 0228280 57 11
24 773 Mark CARSON San Ramon, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 6th 0368357 56 10
25 748 Anthony VELEBIL Oakland, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 19th 0142092 45 1
26 774 Tom CESAR Fresno, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 7th 0304936 59 9
27 709 Anthony ENG El Cerrito, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 20th 0245065 48 1
28 790 Scott LAPERLE Concord, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 8th 0066830 59 8
29 789 West KURIHARA Fremont, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 9th 0051130 57 7
30 702 Yann BERTAUD Corte Madera, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 21st 0263101 49 1
31 721 Nathaniel MCKITTERICK Portola Valley, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 22nd 0413805 48 1
32 785 Steven GRUSIS Madera, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 10th 0060756 61 6
33 704 Anthony BRANTLEY Orangevale, CA 5 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 23rd 513791 45 1
34 778 Roderick GILCHRIST San Martin, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 11th 0013247 59 5
35 718 Charles MAGNUSON Sacramento, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 24th 0286425 53 1
36 770 Kevin EMERZIAN Fresno, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 12th 0332982 57 4
37 701 Craig AUZENNE Martinez, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 25th 0428500 45 1
38 779 Don GRIJALVA San Jose, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 13th 0333498 67 3
39 746 Ron STOFAN Folsom, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 26th 0368443 52 1
40 703 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 27th 0252576 51 1
41 740 Neil RAPMUND Walnut Creek, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 28th 0371828 54 1
42 741 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 29th 0413231 50 1
43 716 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 30th 0080313 53 1
44 794 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 14th 0079214 61 2
45 743 Andreas SCHULTEN Redwood City, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 31st 0248096 48 1
46 749 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 32nd 0392081 54 1
47 772 Mark HORTON San Francisco, CA 5 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 15th 0286647 60 1
48 788 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 16th 0122040 56 1
49 797 James SULLIVAN Calistoga, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 17th 0046151 58 1
50 723 Patrick PETERS Carmichael, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 33rd 0303960 51 1
51 776 Bill DEWOLF Vallejo, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 18th 0237364 61 1
52 775 Matt CONIDARIS Gold River, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 19th 0195944 58 1
53 700 Richard ASTURIAS Pleasanton, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 34th 0236210 52 1
54 722 Juan ORTIZ Castro Valley, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 35th 0026838 49 1
55 786 Scott HOLLANDER Fresno, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 20th 0308269 56 1
56 705 Lance BURGER Fresno, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 36th 0300211 51 1
Combined field: 62 of 100

Teams – Masters 45+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1
Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
  » Dillon (14), Tinline (11), Lee (6), McKitterick (1), Schulten (1)
33
2
Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
  » Vanderheiden (5), Lem (3), Rapmund (1), Asturias (1)
10
3
Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing
  » Kinney (4), Leever (1), Hyatt (1), Mitchell (1), Stofan (1)
8
4
Body Concepts
  » Kretschmann (2), Brantley (1), Magnuson (1), Peters (1), Lollar (1)
6

Teams – Masters 55+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1
CBRE Racing
  » Moar (14), Carson (10), LaPerle (8)
32
2
Off The Front
  » Cesar (9), Grusis (6), Emerzian (4), Hollander (1)
20
3
Body Concepts
  » Conidaris (1), Parks (1), Tomatis (1), Poole (1)
4
Table notes: