Red Kite #2: Criterium

Criterium: Sunday March 6, 2016 – Schedule
Part of the 2016 Red Kite Omnium

Results: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Masters 45+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 720 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0288687 51 15
2 704 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Colavita Racing 0252576 51 14
3 718 John SCHIEFER Union City, CA 3 SJBC 0319966 45 13
4 707 Craig DOLLEY El Dorado Hills, CA 3 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0158073 48 12
5 701 Richard ASTURIAS Pleasanton, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0236210 52 11
6 710 Rolland JURGENS Walnut Creek, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0285465 45 10
7 736 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 4 Eden Bicycles Racing Club 0080313 53 9
8 716 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0413231 50 8
9 737 Chris MORRIS El Dorado Hills, CA 3 Folsom Bike/Trek/Raley's- Men's Road Team 0316874 54 7
10 721 Rey SURLA Fremont, CA 3 Team Fremont/FFBC 0091423 48 6
11 727 Raymond RODRIGUEZ Santa Rosa, CA 3 0093483 48 5
12 717 Michael SABA Oakland, CA 4 CA Technologies Racing 0285459 52 4
13 708 Jason FRITZ San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0459183 45 3
14 735 Max HUDSON Morgan Hill, CA 4 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0402307 48 2
15 702 Mark BACHMAN Oakland, CA 4 0460024 52 1
16 724 Jeffrey KATO San Rafael, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0216231 54 1
17 709 Steven HATTER Santa Cruz, CA 4 0119491 48 1
18 730 Mark MASSEY San Francisco, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0404430 54 1
19 705 Alan BRAKE Menlo Park, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0286833 50 1
20 728 Mark SLAVONIA San Francisco, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0049355 48 1
21 732 John KEKUEWA Modesto, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0333220 57 1
22 725 Yann BERTAUD Corte Madera, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0263101 49 1
23 734 Fanny BOURDAIS Sacramento, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0359291 34 1
24 733 Craig AUZENNE Martinez, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0428500 45 1
25 712 Minh NGUYEN Oakley, CA 4 Contra Costa Cycling Club 0419968 45 1
26 726 Mark COOK Greenbrae, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0211064 54 1
27 723 Robert BELL Turlock, CA 3 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0302930 46 1
28 729 Albert COBLE Oakdale, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0361335 47 1
29 722 Francis TANJUATCO Fremont, CA 5 Team Fremont/FFBC 0423911 54 1
DNP 713 William OPSAL Brentwood, CA 4 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0026782 46 1
DNP 731 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0392081 54 1
DNS Eric BOALES San Rafael, CA 4 0048861 47
DNS Steven DALENCON San Mateo, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0379987 51
DNS Nathaniel MCKITTERICK Portola Valley, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0413805 48
DNS Mark PIETROFESA San Mateo, CA 4 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club 0060715 50
DNS Neil RAPMUND Walnut Creek, CA 4 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0371828 54
DNS Prashant SINGH Eden Prairie, MN 4 Team Fremont/FFBC 0351318 50
Field: 31

Masters 55+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 783 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0122040 56 15
2 776 Nathan SMITH Oakland, CA 3 S2C/Primal 0051197 60 14
3 779 Matthew TRETHRIC San Rafael, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0035914 58 13
4 778 Daniel TKACH Danville, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0419084 57 12
5 781 Scott RIDDLE San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0270475 55 11
6 772 Roderick GILCHRIST San Martin, CA 4 SJBC 0013247 59 10
7 771 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Cannondale/Stage21 0045249 56 9
8 780 Glen KINION San Rafael, CA 3 CBRE Racing 0412063 56 8
9 782 Jim FORESTER San Rafael, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0285990 56 7
10 775 Daniel LEITNER Turlock, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0289092 55 6
11 774 Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club 0045506 60 5
DNS Michael COCHRAN Sacramento, CA 3 0297795 55
DNS Don GRIJALVA San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0333498 67
DNS Will STOEGER Reno, NV 4 Clean Power Cycling Team 0419454 58
Field: 11

Finish order: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 720 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 1st 0288687 51 15
2 783 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 1st 0122040 56 15
3 704 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 2nd 0252576 51 14
4 718 John SCHIEFER Union City, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 3rd 0319966 45 13
5 707 Craig DOLLEY El Dorado Hills, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 4th 0158073 48 12
6 701 Richard ASTURIAS Pleasanton, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 5th 0236210 52 11
7 710 Rolland JURGENS Walnut Creek, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 6th 0285465 45 10
8 736 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 7th 0080313 53 9
9 716 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 8th 0413231 50 8
10 776 Nathan SMITH Oakland, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 2nd 0051197 60 14
11 779 Matthew TRETHRIC San Rafael, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 3rd 0035914 58 13
12 737 Chris MORRIS El Dorado Hills, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 9th 0316874 54 7
13 778 Daniel TKACH Danville, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 4th 0419084 57 12
14 721 Rey SURLA Fremont, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 10th 0091423 48 6
15 781 Scott RIDDLE San Jose, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 5th 0270475 55 11
16 727 Raymond RODRIGUEZ Santa Rosa, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 11th 0093483 48 5
17 717 Michael SABA Oakland, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 12th 0285459 52 4
18 772 Roderick GILCHRIST San Martin, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 6th 0013247 59 10
19 708 Jason FRITZ San Jose, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 13th 0459183 45 3
20 735 Max HUDSON Morgan Hill, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 14th 0402307 48 2
21 702 Mark BACHMAN Oakland, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 15th 0460024 52 1
22 771 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 7th 0045249 56 9
23 724 Jeffrey KATO San Rafael, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 16th 0216231 54 1
24 709 Steven HATTER Santa Cruz, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 17th 0119491 48 1
25 730 Mark MASSEY San Francisco, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 18th 0404430 54 1
26 780 Glen KINION San Rafael, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 8th 0412063 56 8
27 705 Alan BRAKE Menlo Park, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 19th 0286833 50 1
28 728 Mark SLAVONIA San Francisco, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 20th 0049355 48 1
29 732 John KEKUEWA Modesto, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 21st 0333220 57 1
30 725 Yann BERTAUD Corte Madera, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 22nd 0263101 49 1
31 782 Jim FORESTER San Rafael, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 9th 0285990 56 7
32 734 Fanny BOURDAIS Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 23rd 0359291 34 1
33 733 Craig AUZENNE Martinez, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 24th 0428500 45 1
34 712 Minh NGUYEN Oakley, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 25th 0419968 45 1
35 726 Mark COOK Greenbrae, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 26th 0211064 54 1
36 723 Robert BELL Turlock, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 27th 0302930 46 1
37 729 Albert COBLE Oakdale, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 28th 0361335 47 1
38 775 Daniel LEITNER Turlock, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 10th 0289092 55 6
39 774 Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 11th 0045506 60 5
40 722 Francis TANJUATCO Fremont, CA 5 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 29th 0423911 54 1
Combined field: 42 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 780 Glen KINION 3 CBRE Racing 0412063 56 4
#2 720 Scott SOMMERFELD 3 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0288687 51 4
#3 728 Mark SLAVONIA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0049355 48 4
#4 736 Scott LEMKE 4 Eden Bicycles Racing Club 0080313 53 4
#5 718 John SCHIEFER 3 SJBC 0319966 45 4
Prime count: 5

Teams – Masters 45+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1
Funsport Bikes Cycling Team
  » Ruffin (8), Kekuewa (1), Coble (1), Wilkins (1)
11
2
Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
  » Slavonia (5), Massey (1), Brake (1)
7
3
CBRE Racing
  » Kato (1), Bertaud (1), Auzenne (1), Cook (1)
4

Teams – Masters 55+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1
CBRE Racing
  » Trethric (13), Tkach (12), Kinion (12), Forester (7)
44
Table notes: