Red Kite #11: The Bump (Summer)

Circuit Race: Sunday July 23, 2017 – Schedule
Part of the 2017 Red Kite Omnium

Results: 45+/55+ Category 1/2/3

Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 405 Francis (Gardie) JACKSON Larkspur, CA 1 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0060511 50 15
2 409 Daniel QUIRK Petaluma, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0201585 48 14
3 407 Tom LYONS Fairfax, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0281054 52 13
4 417 Robert PASCO Belmont, CA 1 SAFEWAY Cycling 0136970 53 12
5 421 Jerome NADEL Sunnyvale, CA 1 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0025655 55 11
6 423 Robert SPERLING San Anselmo, CA 3 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0249316 48 10
7 425 Michael CHARLETON Windsor, CA 2 Red Peloton 0049344 48 9
8 415 Michael FEE Oakland, CA 3 R4R-Make A Wish 0075599 47 8
9 402 Shawn DALY Santa Rosa, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0205616 51 7
10 424 Michael O'ROURKE Auburn, CA 2 Peet's Coffee Racing 0204496 55 6
11 414 Charles WILSON Lafayette, CA 2 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 0052696 51 5
12 413 Nick THEOBALD Burlingame, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0035297 49 4
13 422 Chris OTT San Jose, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0026920 48 3
14 406 Rick LAWTON Pleasanton, CA 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0141309 52 2
15 403 John FRITZ Stockton, CA 2 Michael David Winery Cycling Team 0076287 51 1
16 400 Kevin BAKER Oakland, CA 2 CA Technologies Racing 0176461 48 1
17 404 Daryl HEMENWAY San Jose, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0133838 47 1
18 410 Philip ROBERTS Oakland, CA 2 Chico Cycling Team 0030110 48 1
DNP 401 Rob CADY Rancho Cordova, CA 2 Michael David Winery Cycling Team 0049774 47 1
DNP 408 Daniel MARTIN Pleasanton, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0179386 48 1
DNP 411 Hussein SAFFOURI Piedmont, CA 2 KaiVelo Racing 0041848 47 1
DNP 416 Mark WHYMAN 3 Rapha Cycle Club 47 1
DNP 418 Joseph STARON Sacramento, CA 2 Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing 0132859 50 1
DNP 419 Craig ROEMER Petaluma, CA 2 Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing 0080925 52 1
DNS John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0384665 50
Field: 24

Masters 55+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 470 Eric SALTZMAN Menlo Park, CA 1 R4R-Make A Wish 0046157 55 15
2 460 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0407521 61 14
3 466 Lawrence NOLAN Fremont, CA 1 NCCF/ Team Specialized Masters 0026205 59 13
4 462 Joseph FOSTER Alamo, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0286823 57 12
5 471 Stanley TERUSAKI Livermore, CA 2 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 0035241 58 11
6 467 Leslie OGLESBY Salinas, CA 2 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team 0053661 59 10
7 465 Rex MOAR Alamo, CA 3 CBRE Racing 0456794 62 9
8 472 Matthew TRETHRIC San Rafael, CA 3 Hammer/53x11 0035914 59 8
9 463 Hans GOUWENS Corte Madera, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0196222 56 7
10 468 Ronald READE Berkeley, CA 2 Peet's Coffee Racing 0053377 55 6
11 473 Max THOMPSON San Anselmo, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0080642 57 5
12 461 Cal ERDMAN Sacramento, CA 3 Team City Racing 0458419 59 4
13 469 Erik SALANDER Belmont, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0195443 59 3
14 477 Chris MORRIS El Dorado Hills, CA 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0316874 55 2
15 476 David TU Redwood City, CA 1 CoreTechs Cycling Team 0036009 56 1
DNP 464 West KURIHARA Fremont, CA 3 Team Fremont/FFBC p/b Chipotle 0051130 58 1
DNP 474 Michael COCHRAN Sacramento, CA 3 0297795 56 1
DNP 475 Hunter ZIESING Bel Tiburon, CA 2 Hammer/53x11 0039478 57 1
Field: 18

Finish order: 45+/55+ Category 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 405 Francis (Gardie) JACKSON Larkspur, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0060511 50 15
2 409 Daniel QUIRK Petaluma, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0201585 48 14
3 407 Tom LYONS Fairfax, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0281054 52 13
4 417 Robert PASCO Belmont, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0136970 53 12
5 470 Eric SALTZMAN Menlo Park, CA 1 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0046157 55 15
6 460 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0407521 61 14
7 466 Lawrence NOLAN Fremont, CA 1 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0026205 59 13
8 421 Jerome NADEL Sunnyvale, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0025655 55 11
9 423 Robert SPERLING San Anselmo, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0249316 48 10
10 425 Michael CHARLETON Windsor, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0049344 48 9
11 462 Joseph FOSTER Alamo, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0286823 57 12
12 415 Michael FEE Oakland, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0075599 47 8
13 471 Stanley TERUSAKI Livermore, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0035241 58 11
14 467 Leslie OGLESBY Salinas, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0053661 59 10
15 402 Shawn DALY Santa Rosa, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0205616 51 7
16 465 Rex MOAR Alamo, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0456794 62 9
17 472 Matthew TRETHRIC San Rafael, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0035914 59 8
18 424 Michael O'ROURKE Auburn, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0204496 55 6
19 463 Hans GOUWENS Corte Madera, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0196222 56 7
20 468 Ronald READE Berkeley, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0053377 55 6
21 473 Max THOMPSON San Anselmo, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0080642 57 5
22 414 Charles WILSON Lafayette, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0052696 51 5
23 413 Nick THEOBALD Burlingame, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0035297 49 4
24 461 Cal ERDMAN Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0458419 59 4
25 422 Chris OTT San Jose, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0026920 48 3
26 406 Rick LAWTON Pleasanton, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0141309 52 2
27 403 John FRITZ Stockton, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0076287 51 1
28 469 Erik SALANDER Belmont, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0195443 59 3
29 477 Chris MORRIS El Dorado Hills, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0316874 55 2
30 400 Kevin BAKER Oakland, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0176461 48 1
31 404 Daryl HEMENWAY San Jose, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0133838 47 1
32 476 David TU Redwood City, CA 1 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0036009 56 1
33 410 Philip ROBERTS Oakland, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0030110 48 1
Combined field: 42 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 405 Francis (Gardie) JACKSON 1 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0060511 50 4
Prime count: 1

Teams – Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place Team Points
1
ThirstyBear p/b Akamai
  » Jackson (19), Quirk (14), Lyons (13), Nadel (11), Sperling (10)
  « Daly
67
2
Peet's Coffee Racing
  » O'Rourke (6), Theobald (4), Ott (3), Martin (1)
14

Teams – Masters 55+ 1/2/3

Place Team Points
1
ThirstyBear p/b Akamai
  » Foster (12), Gouwens (7), Thompson (5)
24
Table notes: