Red Kite #2: Criterium

Criterium: Sunday March 19, 2017 – Schedule
Part of the 2017 Red Kite Omnium

Results: 45+/55+ Category 1/2/3

Start: 1:20 pm

Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 416 Michael O'ROURKE Auburn, CA 2 Peet's Coffee Racing 0204496 55 15
2 431 Chris FORTUNA Morgan Hill, CA 2 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 0384208 46 14
3 410 Tom LYONS Fairfax, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0281054 52 13
4 412 Daniel MARTIN Pleasanton, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0179386 48 12
5 414 Jerome NADEL Sunnyvale, CA 1 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0025655 55 11
6 445 Jeff EISENBERG San Francisco, CA 2 Team STAND/City Cycle 0231993 49 10
7 430 Robert PASCO Belmont, CA 1 SAFEWAY Cycling 0136970 53 9
8 433 Richard NICHOLS Danville, CA 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0286421 51 8
9 428 Dennis KING Arroyo Grande, CA 1 Central Coast Tire CCT 0051230 51 7
10 435 James COATS 3 7200 53 6
11 406 Rick GRAVES San Rafael, CA 2 City Cycle Racing 0100365 51 5
12 438 Andrew NEVITT Saratoga, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0047463 53 4
13 424 Sean SMITH Oakland, CA 2 CA Technologies Racing 0204018 46 3
14 419 Philip ROBERTS Oakland, CA 2 Chico Cycling Team 0030110 48 2
15 411 Haydn MACKAY Alameda, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0212699 45 1
16 426 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH pb Pearl Izumi 0053550 48 1
17 401 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Colavita Racing 0252576 52 1
18 403 Benjamin COTA San Jose, CA 2 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0007881 48 1
19 409 Rolland JURGENS Walnut Creek, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0285465 46 1
20 405 Jason FRITZ San Jose, CA 3 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 0459183 46 1
21 422 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0384665 50 1
22 434 Nick STEEL Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0331634 47 1
23 423 Matthew SLOAN Santa Cruz, CA 2 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0418909 47 1
24 437 Jeff WATSON Elk Grove, CA 2 Michael David Winery Cycling Team 0293136 45 1
25 429 John COLETTA Orinda, CA 3 Peet's Coffee Racing 0370845 52 1
26 404 Kevin DAVIDSON Danville, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0335464 45 1
27 418 Gary PADEN Livermore, CA 2 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 0384955 48 1
28 417 Chris OTT San Jose, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0026920 48 1
29 441 Duane COUGHLAN Corte Madera, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0289093 49 1
30 444 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0413231 51 1
31 413 Scot MCLEAN Sananselmo, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0304846 50 1
32 407 Dennis HOPP San Jose, CA 2 SJBC 0054895 46 1
33 443 Francis (Gardie) JACKSON Larkspur, CA 1 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0060511 50 1
34 442 Andrew ADELMAN Portola Valley, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0300501 51 1
35 425 Charles WILSON Lafayette, CA 2 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 0052696 51 1
36 436 Dennis BAKER Sacramento, CA 2 Michael David Winery Cycling Team 0255279 53 1
37 420 Jason SCHMIDT Los Gatos, CA 2 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0231913 48 1
38 439 Yutch COWHIE Fair Oaks, CA 2 Michael David Winery Cycling Team 0261718 51 1
39 432 Brian HENEGHAN 3 63508 46 1
DNP 400 Richard ASTURIAS Pleasanton, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0236210 53 1
DNP 427 Nicholas ROBERTI Cameron Park, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0366620 53 1
DNP 440 Michael JACQUES 3 72022 41 1
DNS Ken CALENDER Salinas, CA 3 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team 0115342 51
DNS Herman JOHNSON Modesto, CA 2 Ciclistas del Valle 0053501 48
DNS Oscar NUNEZ Menlo Park, CA 3 C360R Cycling Team 0220085 46
DNS Dan SHORE Modesto, CA 2 Hammer/53x11 0336300 56
Field: 42

Masters 55+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 470 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0407521 61 15
2 483 Stanley TERUSAKI Livermore, CA 2 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 0035241 58 14
3 477 Brian MCANDREWS Danville, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0345270 57 13
4 486 Chris MORRIS El Dorado Hills, CA 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0316874 55 12
5 484 Mike NISSEN Livermore, CA 3 ChristianCycling 0296024 55 11
6 488 Jeffrey KATO San Rafael, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0216231 55 10
7 482 Pete SCHOENENBERGER Oakdale, CA 3 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0368177 56 9
8 475 Iver JOHANSEN Pacific Grove, CA 3 0524738 59 8
9 490 Mark MASSEY San Francisco, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0404430 55 7
10 480 Erik SALANDER Belmont, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0195443 59 6
11 471 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Cannondale/Bike Religion 0045249 57 5
12 479 Harold REIMER Santa Clara, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0304549 58 4
13 487 Darryl SMITH Pleasanton, CA 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0033092 55 3
14 472 Don GRIJALVA San Jose, CA 3 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0333498 68 2
15 491 James ALLEN Danville, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0287305 55 1
16 473 Phillip HEIMAN Penngrove, CA 3 Colavita Racing 0204100 62 1
17 485 Cliff JEW Berkeley, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0382701 61 1
18 489 Kevin METCALFE Pleasant Hill, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0047519 56 1
19 476 Donald LANGLEY Morgan Hill, CA 2 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 0020327 55 1
DNS Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 0045506 61
DNS Eric SALTZMAN Menlo Park, CA 1 R4R-Make A Wish 0046157 55
Field: 19

Finish order: 45+/55+ Category 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 416 Michael O'ROURKE Auburn, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0204496 55 15
2 431 Chris FORTUNA Morgan Hill, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0384208 46 14
3 410 Tom LYONS Fairfax, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0281054 52 13
4 412 Daniel MARTIN Pleasanton, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0179386 48 12
5 414 Jerome NADEL Sunnyvale, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0025655 55 11
6 445 Jeff EISENBERG San Francisco, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0231993 49 10
7 430 Robert PASCO Belmont, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0136970 53 9
8 433 Richard NICHOLS Danville, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0286421 51 8
9 470 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0407521 61 15
10 428 Dennis KING Arroyo Grande, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0051230 51 7
11 483 Stanley TERUSAKI Livermore, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0035241 58 14
12 435 James COATS 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 10th 7200 53 6
13 406 Rick GRAVES San Rafael, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0100365 51 5
14 438 Andrew NEVITT Saratoga, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0047463 53 4
15 424 Sean SMITH Oakland, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0204018 46 3
16 419 Philip ROBERTS Oakland, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0030110 48 2
17 477 Brian MCANDREWS Danville, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0345270 57 13
18 486 Chris MORRIS El Dorado Hills, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0316874 55 12
19 411 Haydn MACKAY Alameda, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0212699 45 1
20 426 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0053550 48 1
21 401 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0252576 52 1
22 484 Mike NISSEN Livermore, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0296024 55 11
23 403 Benjamin COTA San Jose, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0007881 48 1
24 488 Jeffrey KATO San Rafael, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0216231 55 10
25 409 Rolland JURGENS Walnut Creek, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0285465 46 1
26 405 Jason FRITZ San Jose, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0459183 46 1
27 422 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0384665 50 1
28 434 Nick STEEL Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0331634 47 1
29 482 Pete SCHOENENBERGER Oakdale, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0368177 56 9
30 423 Matthew SLOAN Santa Cruz, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0418909 47 1
31 475 Iver JOHANSEN Pacific Grove, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0524738 59 8
32 490 Mark MASSEY San Francisco, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0404430 55 7
33 437 Jeff WATSON Elk Grove, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0293136 45 1
34 480 Erik SALANDER Belmont, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0195443 59 6
35 429 John COLETTA Orinda, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0370845 52 1
36 404 Kevin DAVIDSON Danville, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 26th 0335464 45 1
37 418 Gary PADEN Livermore, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 27th 0384955 48 1
38 471 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0045249 57 5
39 417 Chris OTT San Jose, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 28th 0026920 48 1
40 441 Duane COUGHLAN Corte Madera, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 29th 0289093 49 1
41 444 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 30th 0413231 51 1
42 479 Harold REIMER Santa Clara, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0304549 58 4
43 413 Scot MCLEAN Sananselmo, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 31st 0304846 50 1
44 407 Dennis HOPP San Jose, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 32nd 0054895 46 1
45 487 Darryl SMITH Pleasanton, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0033092 55 3
46 472 Don GRIJALVA San Jose, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0333498 68 2
47 491 James ALLEN Danville, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0287305 55 1
48 473 Phillip HEIMAN Penngrove, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0204100 62 1
49 485 Cliff JEW Berkeley, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0382701 61 1
50 443 Francis (Gardie) JACKSON Larkspur, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 33rd 0060511 50 1
51 489 Kevin METCALFE Pleasant Hill, CA 1 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0047519 56 1
52 442 Andrew ADELMAN Portola Valley, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 34th 0300501 51 1
53 425 Charles WILSON Lafayette, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 35th 0052696 51 1
54 436 Dennis BAKER Sacramento, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 36th 0255279 53 1
55 420 Jason SCHMIDT Los Gatos, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 37th 0231913 48 1
56 439 Yutch COWHIE Fair Oaks, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 38th 0261718 51 1
57 476 Donald LANGLEY Morgan Hill, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0020327 55 1
58 432 Brian HENEGHAN 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 39th 63508 46 1
Combined field: 61 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 470 Tim DAVIS 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0407521 61 4
#2 489 Kevin METCALFE 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0047519 56 4
#3 442 Andrew ADELMAN 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0300501 51 4
#4 442 Andrew ADELMAN 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0300501 51 4
#5 489 Kevin METCALFE 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0047519 56 4
Prime count: 5

Teams – Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place Team Points
1
Peet's Coffee Racing
  » O'Rourke (15), Martin (12), Coletta (1), Ott (1)
29
2
ThirstyBear p/b Akamai
  » Lyons (13), Nadel (11), Coughlan (1), McLean (1), Jackson (1)
27
3
Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
  » Fortuna (14), Fritz (1), Paden (1), Wilson (1)
17
4
CA Technologies Racing
  » Smith (3), Mackay (1), Jurgens (1), Davidson (1), Asturias (1)
7
5
Michael David Winery Cycling Team
  » Watson (1), Baker (1), Cowhie (1)
3

Teams – Masters 55+ 1/2/3

Place Team Points
1
Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA
  » Kato (10), Massey (7), Allen (1), Jew (1)
19
Table notes: