Red Kite #1: The Bump (Winter)

Circuit Race: Sunday Feb. 5, 2017 – Schedule
Part of the 2017 Red Kite Omnium

Results: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Start: 9:55 am

Masters 45+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 723 Christian HOBBS Corte Madera, CA 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0291426 47 15
2 739 Long NGUYEN Lafayette, CA 3 CBRE Racing 0393496 45 14
3 749 Jordan GUDEBSKI Piedmont, CA 3 C510 0356928 45 13
4 750 Klaus GRIMM Reno, NV 3 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0411561 48 12
5 747 Mark JOHNSON Mountain View, CA 3 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0017995 51 11
6 755 John COLETTA Orinda, CA 3 Peet's Coffee Racing 0370845 52 10
7 746 Rolland JURGENS Walnut Creek, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0285465 46 9
8 724 Alon GOLAN Sunnyvale, CA 3 CoreTechs Cycling Team 0205510 46 8
9 744 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 5 Eden Bicycles Racing Club 0080313 54 7
10 753 Robert EASLEY San Francisco, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0392334 51 6
11 728 Patrick NORVILLE Folsom, CA 3 0392707 49 5
12 737 William OPSAL Brentwood, CA 4 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0026782 47 4
13 745 Shane KINNEY Roseville, CA 3 Factory Racing 0418333 52 3
14 726 Jim PERREIRA San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0434736 51 2
15 725 Raymond RODRIGUEZ Santa Rosa, CA 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0093483 49 1
16 727 RON FALLON Folsom, CA 3 Folsom Bike 0333716 49 1
17 735 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0413231 51 1
18 741 Michael MILLER Oakdale, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0456957 56 1
19 756 Yann BERTAUD Corte Madera, CA 4 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0263101 50 1
20 729 Mike VOMUND Alamo, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 196305 52 1
21 738 Minh NGUYEN Oakley, CA 4 Contra Costa Cycling Club 0419968 46 1
22 734 Andrew SHIREY Seattle, WA 3 Audi 0186942 47 1
23 758 Craig AUZENNE Martinez, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0428500 46 1
24 754 Thomas DILLON Mountain View, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0050011 48 1
25 748 Steven HATTER Santa Cruz, CA 4 San Jose Bicycle Club 0119491 49 1
26 757 Mark BACHMAN Oakland, CA 4 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0460024 53 1
27 736 Marty PANOS Moraga, CA 4 CA Technologies Racing 0264154 53 1
28 740 Noel MILLER Mill Valleymill Valley, CA 4 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0493909 48 1
29 731 Scott SOMMERFELD Ripon, CA 3 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0288687 52 1
30 742 AdamVanMinh MARTIN Antioch, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0057185 50 1
31 721 Albert COBLE Oakdale, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0361335 48 1
32 732 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0384665 50 1
33 733 Harun SIMBIRDI Clayton, CA 4 CA Technologies Racing 0302985 52 1
34 722 Juan ORTIZ Castro Valley, CA 4 0026838 50 1
DNP 759 Glen AUGUSTINE Berkeley, CA 4 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC) 0002076 52 1
DNS Matthew ESSELSTROM Modesto, CA 3 Form+Data p/b Mercedes Benz of Modesto 0277510 48
DNS Gary GRIM Danville, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0477622 54
DNS Rob LYTLE Pittsburg, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0392191 52
DNS Daniel TURNER Oakland, CA 3 KaiVelo Racing 0036095 52
Field: 35

Masters 55+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 786 Mark MASSEY San Francisco, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0404430 55 15
2 775 David DALTON 4 6Fifteen Cyclery 287122 56 14
3 784 Rex MOAR Alamo, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0456794 62 13
4 796 Mark CARSON San Ramon, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0368357 57 12
5 781 Harold REIMER Santa Clara, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0304549 58 11
6 798 Peter BRISBO Walnut Creek, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0347700 60 10
7 790 Jeffrey KATO San Rafael, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0216231 55 9
8 788 Scott LAPERLE Concord, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0066830 60 8
9 783 Robert NAPIERALSKI Springville, CA 3 3 Ft. - It's The Law 0271499 59 7
10 789 Mark KOENIG San Jose, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0141726 57 6
11 799 Damien ANDERSON Carmichael, CA 4 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0419364 58 5
12 785 Robin MCKINNEY Lincoln, CA 4 Victory Velo Racing 0276168 63 4
13 794 Roderick GILCHRIST San Martin, CA 4 SJBC 0013247 60 3
14 777 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 4 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0392081 55 2
15 779 James SULLIVAN Calistoga, CA 3 Davis Bike Club 0046151 59 1
16 795 David CORTHELL Reno, NV 3 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0060079 60 1
17 787 Geoff LANDON San Ramon, CA 4 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0289924 60 1
18 780 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 4 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0079214 62 1
19 797 Alvin CARPENTER Alameda, CA 4 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0186110 64 1
20 778 Tony WATTS Reno, NV 4 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0052292 66 1
21 776 James ALLEN 4 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 287305 55 1
22 792 Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club 0045506 61 1
DNS Steven GRUSIS Madera, CA 3 Off The Front 0060756 62
DNS Iver JOHANSEN Pacific Grove, CA 3 0524738 59
DNS Neil RAPMUND Walnut Creek, CA 4 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0371828 55
Field: 22

Finish order: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 723 Christian HOBBS Corte Madera, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 1st 0291426 47 15
2 739 Long NGUYEN Lafayette, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 2nd 0393496 45 14
3 749 Jordan GUDEBSKI Piedmont, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 3rd 0356928 45 13
4 750 Klaus GRIMM Reno, NV 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 4th 0411561 48 12
5 747 Mark JOHNSON Mountain View, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 5th 0017995 51 11
6 755 John COLETTA Orinda, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 6th 0370845 52 10
7 746 Rolland JURGENS Walnut Creek, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 7th 0285465 46 9
8 786 Mark MASSEY San Francisco, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 1st 0404430 55 15
9 724 Alon GOLAN Sunnyvale, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 8th 0205510 46 8
10 775 David DALTON 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 2nd 287122 56 14
11 744 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 5 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 9th 0080313 54 7
12 753 Robert EASLEY San Francisco, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 10th 0392334 51 6
13 728 Patrick NORVILLE Folsom, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 11th 0392707 49 5
14 737 William OPSAL Brentwood, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 12th 0026782 47 4
15 745 Shane KINNEY Roseville, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 13th 0418333 52 3
16 784 Rex MOAR Alamo, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 3rd 0456794 62 13
17 726 Jim PERREIRA San Jose, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 14th 0434736 51 2
18 796 Mark CARSON San Ramon, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 4th 0368357 57 12
19 781 Harold REIMER Santa Clara, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 5th 0304549 58 11
20 725 Raymond RODRIGUEZ Santa Rosa, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 15th 0093483 49 1
21 727 RON FALLON Folsom, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 16th 0333716 49 1
22 798 Peter BRISBO Walnut Creek, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 6th 0347700 60 10
23 790 Jeffrey KATO San Rafael, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 7th 0216231 55 9
24 735 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 17th 0413231 51 1
25 741 Michael MILLER Oakdale, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 18th 0456957 56 1
26 788 Scott LAPERLE Concord, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 8th 0066830 60 8
27 756 Yann BERTAUD Corte Madera, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 19th 0263101 50 1
28 729 Mike VOMUND Alamo, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 20th 196305 52 1
29 783 Robert NAPIERALSKI Springville, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 9th 0271499 59 7
30 738 Minh NGUYEN Oakley, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 21st 0419968 46 1
31 734 Andrew SHIREY Seattle, WA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 22nd 0186942 47 1
32 789 Mark KOENIG San Jose, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 10th 0141726 57 6
33 799 Damien ANDERSON Carmichael, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 11th 0419364 58 5
34 758 Craig AUZENNE Martinez, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 23rd 0428500 46 1
35 785 Robin MCKINNEY Lincoln, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 12th 0276168 63 4
36 754 Thomas DILLON Mountain View, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 24th 0050011 48 1
37 748 Steven HATTER Santa Cruz, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 25th 0119491 49 1
38 757 Mark BACHMAN Oakland, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 26th 0460024 53 1
39 736 Marty PANOS Moraga, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 27th 0264154 53 1
40 740 Noel MILLER Mill Valleymill Valley, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 28th 0493909 48 1
41 731 Scott SOMMERFELD Ripon, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 29th 0288687 52 1
42 794 Roderick GILCHRIST San Martin, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 13th 0013247 60 3
43 777 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 14th 0392081 55 2
44 779 James SULLIVAN Calistoga, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 15th 0046151 59 1
45 742 AdamVanMinh MARTIN Antioch, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 30th 0057185 50 1
46 795 David CORTHELL Reno, NV 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 16th 0060079 60 1
47 787 Geoff LANDON San Ramon, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 17th 0289924 60 1
48 780 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 18th 0079214 62 1
49 721 Albert COBLE Oakdale, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 31st 0361335 48 1
50 797 Alvin CARPENTER Alameda, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 19th 0186110 64 1
51 778 Tony WATTS Reno, NV 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 20th 0052292 66 1
52 732 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 32nd 0384665 50 1
53 776 James ALLEN 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 21st 287305 55 1
54 733 Harun SIMBIRDI Clayton, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 33rd 0302985 52 1
55 792 Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 22nd 0045506 61 1
56 722 Juan ORTIZ Castro Valley, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 34th 0026838 50 1
Combined field: 57 of 75

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 747 Mark JOHNSON 3 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0017995 51 4
Prime count: 1

Teams – Masters 45+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1
CA Technologies Racing
  » Jurgens (9), Vomund (1), Panos (1), Simbirdi (1)
12
2
Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA
  » Easley (6), Ruffin (1), Bertaud (1), Bachman (1), Miller (1)
  « Martin, Simmons
10

Teams – Masters 55+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1
CBRE Racing
  » Moar (13), Carson (12), LaPerle (8)
33
2
Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA
  » Massey (15), Kato (9), Anderson (5), Wilkins (2), Shaw (1)
  « Allen
32
Table notes: