CBR/Corratec Dominguez Hills #1

Criterium: Sunday June 13, 2021 – Schedule
Part of the 2021 CBR Premier Criterium Series

Results: Masters 55-59/60+ (Cat 1-4)

Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 590 Marvin HALL Sun City, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 328996 59 25
2
37
John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 E-VOKE RACING 69735 55 24
3
36
Mike FRIAS Moorpark, CA 2 E-VOKE RACING 12407 57 23
4
20
Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Monster Racing Team 52062 57 22
5 566 Christopher HAAN 2 Velo Pasadena 51418 57 19
6 571 Steve SOUISA Castaic, CA 3 Pinnaclife Racing Team 396694 59 17
7 568 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen Foundation 306544 58 16
8 592 Satoshi FURUKAWA Lomita, CA 4 278306 56 14
9 572 Tony SMITH Palmdale, CA 4 501493 55 13
10 578 Artemio MARTINEZ Rialto, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 247807 55 11
11 588 John HEFFERNAN Dana Point, CA 4 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 577478 57 10
12 583 Terry JOHNES San Diego, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 360237 55 9
13 597 Michael ARALUCE Tustin, CA 3 R5 Ciclismo 1841 59 8
14 596 Gerald BACHER Carlsbad, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 55488 57 5
15 587 Mario HIGAREDA Santa Ana, CA 3 AXIOM presented by Bike Legal 126670 58 4
16 581 Jeffrey KATO San Rafael, CA 2 Clean Power Cycling 216231 59 1
17 585 Barry HUGHES Santa Monica, CA 2 216637 58
18 595 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 82789 55
19 589 Roger HAUPTMAN Upland, CA 3 358318 57
20 569 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling 392081 59
21
34
Andrew NUCKLES Los Angeles, CA 3 391447 55
22 567 Carlos GONZALEZ 3 SBW 219105 56
23 565 Vidal ESTRADA Signal Hill, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 443007 55
24 584 Miguel IBARRA Corona, CA 4 S2C/BOSCH Primal 609445 57
25 586 Josef HOCHLEITNER Los Angeles, CA N 368275 55
26 598 Vikki APPEL Sierra Madre, CA 2 South Bay Wheelmen 256922 51
27 562 Marque GIZZARD 3 58672 58
28 577 Patricia MURRAY San Diego, CA 3 418443 56
29 594 Aljohn FERNANDEZ Mission Viejo, CA 4 358054 57
30 591 Norm GUAY San Diego, CA 4 Padyak Racing Team 477828 55
31 579 Kevin KRUGER Carlsbad, CA 2 BBI-SIC 19896 59
32 575 Geoffrey NOURSE Pasadena, CA 4 522984 57
33
13
Christopher ALLEN Santa Monica, CA 3 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 186377 58
DNP 580 Dennis KING Arroyo Grande, CA 1 51230 55
DNS Michael JOSEPH Lake Forest, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 62673 59
DNS Roger ORTIZ Escondido, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 305590 55
DNS Bryan VANVLEET Orange, CA 3 195988 56
Field: 34

Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1
33
Thurlow ROGERS San Diego, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 30417 61 21
2 523 David FETAH Laguna Niguel, CA 2 Pinnaclife Racing Team 285925 62 20
3 525 Bradley JONES Brea, CA 2 BBI-SIC 18133 62 18
4 514 Daniel NICOLETTE Los Alamitos, CA 2 BBI-SIC 26090 64 15
5 504 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 106137 61 12
6 516 Leo PETTUS Yorba Linda, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 219074 72 7
7 520 Ricky SHORTS Long Beach, CA 3 Methods to Winning Masters 52251 67 6
8 500 Robert ALLEN Walnut, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 506937 60 3
9 501 Deogracias ASUNCION Long Beach, CA 3 IRZ Integrity RiderZ 50532 65 2
10 511 Fernando ( Freddy ) LINDO San Diego, CA 3 Padyak Racing Team 21251 61
11 506 Russell DELAVAN Orange, CA 3 Canyon Velo 590885 66
12
29
Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 2 Southern California Velo 423159 60
13 526 John AVILA Redlands, CA 3 G3Foundation / Trek 155006 63
14
41
Scott WINZELER Henderson, NV 2 Carefast 269290 61
15 515 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling 272765 62
16 512 Sarah MATTES Torrance, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen Foundation 287844 49
17 513 Jeff NEWMAN Pasadena, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 50721 62
18 521 Montier SMETHERMAN Glendora, CA 3 40302 63
19
32
Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 HitSquad Racing p/b Birdworx 45249 61
20 517 Tom PHILLIPS Santa Barbara, CA N 610509 67
21 507 David HOIME Laguna Niguel, CA 4 Radsport Cycling Team 264383 61
22 527 VIET DAO San Diego, CA N Padyak Racing Team 612788 60
23 528 Heather ODOM Vista, CA 2 SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/b UC Cyclery 47575 63
24 522 Douglas KNOX Santa Barbara, CA 3 45552 71
25 518 Mark RICH Altadena, CA 3 D9 Foundation / CBS Cycling 51400 67
26 508 Tom HOWLETT Chula Vista, CA 4 Padyak Racing Team 589471 65
DNP 502 Robert CAMPBELL Mission Viejo, CA 4 R5Ciclismo Masters Racing Team 293263 60
DNP 503 Daniel CERVANTES Loma Linda, CA 4 54082 61
DNP 510 Reggie JONES Los Angeles, CA 3 Ironfly 178640 63
DNP 524 Robert PAGANINI Los Angeles, CA 3 45763 85
Field: 30

Finish order: Masters 55-59/60+ (Cat 1-4)

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 590 Marvin HALL Sun City, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 1st 328996 59 25
2
37
John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 2nd 69735 55 24
3
36
Mike FRIAS Moorpark, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 3rd 12407 57 23
4
20
Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 4th 52062 57 22
5
33
Thurlow ROGERS San Diego, CA 1 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 1st 30417 61 21
6 523 David FETAH Laguna Niguel, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 2nd 285925 62 20
7 566 Christopher HAAN 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 5th 51418 57 19
8 525 Bradley JONES Brea, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 3rd 18133 62 18
9 571 Steve SOUISA Castaic, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 6th 396694 59 17
10 568 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 7th 306544 58 16
11 514 Daniel NICOLETTE Los Alamitos, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 4th 26090 64 15
12 592 Satoshi FURUKAWA Lomita, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 8th 278306 56 14
13 572 Tony SMITH Palmdale, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 9th 501493 55 13
14 504 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 5th 106137 61 12
15 578 Artemio MARTINEZ Rialto, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 10th 247807 55 11
16 588 John HEFFERNAN Dana Point, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 11th 577478 57 10
17 583 Terry JOHNES San Diego, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 12th 360237 55 9
18 597 Michael ARALUCE Tustin, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 13th 1841 59 8
19 516 Leo PETTUS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 6th 219074 72 7
20 520 Ricky SHORTS Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 7th 52251 67 6
21 596 Gerald BACHER Carlsbad, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 14th 55488 57 5
22 587 Mario HIGAREDA Santa Ana, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 15th 126670 58 4
23 500 Robert ALLEN Walnut, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 8th 506937 60 3
24 501 Deogracias ASUNCION Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 9th 50532 65 2
25 581 Jeffrey KATO San Rafael, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 16th 216231 59 1
26 511 Fernando ( Freddy ) LINDO San Diego, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 10th 21251 61
27 506 Russell DELAVAN Orange, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 11th 590885 66
28
29
Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 12th 423159 60
29 585 Barry HUGHES Santa Monica, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 17th 216637 58
30 595 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 18th 82789 55
31 526 John AVILA Redlands, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 13th 155006 63
32 589 Roger HAUPTMAN Upland, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 19th 358318 57
33
41
Scott WINZELER Henderson, NV 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 14th 269290 61
34 569 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 20th 392081 59
35 515 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 15th 272765 62
36 512 Sarah MATTES Torrance, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 16th 287844 49
37
34
Andrew NUCKLES Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 21st 391447 55
38 567 Carlos GONZALEZ 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 22nd 219105 56
39 565 Vidal ESTRADA Signal Hill, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 23rd 443007 55
40 584 Miguel IBARRA Corona, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 24th 609445 57
41 586 Josef HOCHLEITNER Los Angeles, CA N Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 25th 368275 55
42 598 Vikki APPEL Sierra Madre, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 26th 256922 51
43 513 Jeff NEWMAN Pasadena, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 17th 50721 62
44 521 Montier SMETHERMAN Glendora, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 18th 40302 63
45
32
Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 19th 45249 61
46 562 Marque GIZZARD 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 27th 58672 58
47 517 Tom PHILLIPS Santa Barbara, CA N Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 20th 610509 67
48 507 David HOIME Laguna Niguel, CA 4 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 21st 264383 61
49 577 Patricia MURRAY San Diego, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 28th 418443 56
50 594 Aljohn FERNANDEZ Mission Viejo, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 29th 358054 57
51 591 Norm GUAY San Diego, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 30th 477828 55
52 527 VIET DAO San Diego, CA N Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 22nd 612788 60
53 528 Heather ODOM Vista, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 23rd 47575 63
54 579 Kevin KRUGER Carlsbad, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 31st 19896 59
55 522 Douglas KNOX Santa Barbara, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 24th 45552 71
56 575 Geoffrey NOURSE Pasadena, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 32nd 522984 57
57 518 Mark RICH Altadena, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 25th 51400 67
58 508 Tom HOWLETT Chula Vista, CA 4 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 26th 589471 65
59
13
Christopher ALLEN Santa Monica, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 33rd 186377 58
Combined field: 64 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1
20
Jon NIST 2 Monster Racing Team 52062 57 5
36
Mike FRIAS 2 E-VOKE RACING 12407 57 3
#2
36
Mike FRIAS 2 E-VOKE RACING 12407 57 5
20
Jon NIST 2 Monster Racing Team 52062 57 3
Prime count: 2

Most Assertive Rider (MAR) – Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

  Most Assertive Rider (MAR): Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4
Place # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
1
29
Chris JAGGERS 2 Southern California Velo 423159 60 12
 » Laps: 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 13, 20, 21, 22 & 23
= 2 514 Daniel NICOLETTE 2 BBI-SIC 26090 64 2
 » Laps: 10 & 12
= 2
34
Andrew NUCKLES 3 391447 55 2
 » Laps: 5 & 15
= 4 500 Robert ALLEN 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 506937 60 1
 » Lap: 17
= 4
36
Mike FRIAS 2 E-VOKE RACING 12407 57 1
 » Lap: 16
= 4 590 Marvin HALL 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 328996 59 1
 » Lap: 11
= 4 585 Barry HUGHES 2 216637 58 1
 » Lap: 14
= 4
20
Jon NIST 2 Monster Racing Team 52062 57 1
 » Lap: 6
= 4 515 Mark PALMER 3 Big Orange Cycling 272765 62 1
 » Lap: 18
= 4
33
Thurlow ROGERS 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 30417 61 1
 » Lap: 19
Lap count: 23

Teams – Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

Place Team Points
= 1
Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling
  » Hall (25), Rogers (21), Allen (1)
47
= 1
E-VOKE RACING
  » Slover (24), Frias (23)
47
3
Pinnaclife Racing Team
  » Fetah (20), Souisa (17)
37
4
BBI-SIC
  » Jones (18), Nicolette (15), Kruger (1)
34
5
Monster Racing Team
  » Nist (22)
22
6
S2C/BOSCH Primal
  » Martinez (11), Johnes (9), Ibarra (1)
21
7
Velo Pasadena
  » Haan (19)
19
= 8
Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters
  » Claes (12), Bacher (5)
17
= 8
South Bay Wheelmen Foundation
  » Winn (16), Mattes (1)
17
10
Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance
  » Heffernan (10), Allen (3), Estrada (1)
14
= 11
R5 Ciclismo
  » Araluce (8)
8
= 11
South Bay Wheelmen
  » Pettus (7), Appel (1)
8
13
Methods to Winning Masters
  » Shorts (6)
6
= 14
AXIOM presented by Bike Legal
  » Higareda (4)
4
= 14
Padyak Racing Team
  » Lindo (1), DAO (1), Howlett (1), Guay (1)
4
= 16
Clean Power Cycling
  » Kato (1), Wilkins (1)
2
= 16
IRZ Integrity RiderZ
  » Asuncion (2)
2
= 18
Big Orange Cycling
  » Palmer (1)
1
= 18
Canyon Velo
  » Delavan (1)
1
= 18
Carefast
  » Winzeler (1)
1
= 18
D9 Foundation / CBS Cycling
  » Rich (1)
1
= 18
G3Foundation / Trek
  » Avila (1)
1
= 18
HitSquad Racing p/b Birdworx
  » Decker (1)
1
= 18
Radsport Cycling Team
  » Hoime (1)
1
= 18
SBW
  » Gonzalez (1)
1
= 18
SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/b UC Cyclery
  » Odom (1)
1
= 18
Southern California Velo
  » Jaggers (1)
1
= 18
Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road
  » Newman (1)
1
= 29
Ironfly
  » Jones (0)
0
= 29
R5Ciclismo Masters Racing Team
  » Campbell (0)
0
Table notes: