Red Bull Short Circuit
Red Bull Short Circuit – Friday Sept. 2, 2022
Race Announcement / Tournament Rules / Schedule
Part of the Fixed Gear Triple Crown

Men Fixed Gear – Semi-finals

Men Fixed Gear – Semi-finals: Heat 1 – 9:07 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team Qualification
1 55 Kell MCKENZIE Oakland, CA Squid Bikes / King Kog Quals – Heat 1: 1st
2 56 Toni RODRIGUEZ Brooklyn, NY Weis Quals – Heat 2: 2nd
3 88 Josef NELSON San Francisco, CA MILKTEA RACING Quals – Heat 3: 3rd
4 74 Edgar ARAGON TORRES Los Angeles, CA Engine 11 Quals – Heat 4: 4th
5 25 Daniel SPELLMAN New York, NY Weis Factory racing Quals – Heat 6: 1st
6 30 Dillon HUBBARD Pinellas Park, FL Jakroousa Quals – Heat 7: 2nd
7 49 Matt GUNTER Carlsbad, CA Swelter Cycling Quals – Heat 8: 3rd
8 26 Eric DIAZ Long Beach, CA FLX Racing Quals – Heat 9: 4th
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 30 Dillon HUBBARD Pinellas Park, FL Jakroousa Final: Slot 1 (10:25 pm)
2 55 Kell MCKENZIE Oakland, CA Squid Bikes / King Kog Final: Slot 6 (10:25 pm)
3 25 Daniel SPELLMAN New York, NY Weis Factory racing
Minor Final: Slot 1 (10:00 pm)
4 74 Edgar ARAGON TORRES Los Angeles, CA Engine 11
Minor Final: Slot 6 (10:00 pm)
5 56 Toni RODRIGUEZ Brooklyn, NY Weis
Exit
6 26 Eric DIAZ Long Beach, CA FLX Racing
Exit
7 88 Josef NELSON San Francisco, CA MILKTEA RACING
Exit
8 49 Matt GUNTER Carlsbad, CA Swelter Cycling
Exit

Men Fixed Gear – Semi-finals: Heat 2 – 9:14 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team Qualification
1 47 Quin KENNEDY Seattle, WA Seattle Rush Racing Quals – Heat 1: 2nd
2 87b Manuel BARRA Huntington Park, CA Quals – Heat 2: 3rd
3 71 David FRIAS Pico Rivera, CA KNIGHT RIDERS L.A Quals – Heat 3: 4th
4 16 Wyatt FUNK Fullerton, CA Engine11 Quals – Heat 5: 1st
5 10 Josue ACOSTA East Palo Alto, CA Critfighters Quals – Heat 6: 2nd
6 72 Jorge CONTRERAS Aurora, CO Quals – Heat 7: 3rd
7 22 Philip JEN Brooklyn, NY Linea p/b Sun & Air Quals – Heat 8: 4th
8 80 Ari PEREZ Chula Vista, CA Rub thy nip Quals – Heat 10: 1st
b was 15, now 87
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 16 Wyatt FUNK Fullerton, CA Engine11 Final: Slot 2 (10:25 pm)
2 71 David FRIAS Pico Rivera, CA KNIGHT RIDERS L.A Final: Slot 7 (10:25 pm)
3 10 Josue ACOSTA East Palo Alto, CA Critfighters
Minor Final: Slot 2 (10:00 pm)
4 47 Quin KENNEDY Seattle, WA Seattle Rush Racing
Minor Final: Slot 7 (10:00 pm)
5 87e Manuel BARRA Huntington Park, CA
Exit
6 22 Philip JEN Brooklyn, NY Linea p/b Sun & Air
Exit
7 80 Ari PEREZ Chula Vista, CA Rub thy nip
Exit
8 72 Jorge CONTRERAS Aurora, CO
Exit
e was 15, now 87

Men Fixed Gear – Semi-finals: Heat 3 – 9:21 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team Qualification
1 420 Sean GEIVETT Portland, OR Mash SF Quals – Heat 1: 3rd
2 32 Nathan ESPIRITU San Francisco, CA Super Sprinkles p/b Fatcake Club Quals – Heat 2: 4th
3 6 Gino GABUYO San Francisco, CA Deluxe Cycles Quals – Heat 4: 1st
4 7 Eddy BACH San Francisco, CA Mash sf Quals – Heat 5: 2nd
5 69 Jeremy SANTUCCI New York, NY Weis factory racing Quals – Heat 6: 3rd
6 666 Zachary MORVANT San Francisco, CA Bicycle Law Quals – Heat 7: 4th
7 120g Devyn ARMSTRONG Quals – Heat 9: 1st
8 1 Chris TOLLEY Austin, TX RIDE BIKES Quals – Heat 10: 2nd
g was 116, now 120
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 7 Eddy BACH San Francisco, CA Mash sf Final: Slot 3 (10:25 pm)
2 120b Devyn ARMSTRONG Final: Slot 8 (10:25 pm)
3 69 Jeremy SANTUCCI New York, NY Weis factory racing
Minor Final: Slot 3 (10:00 pm)
4 1 Chris TOLLEY Austin, TX RIDE BIKES
Minor Final: Slot 8 (10:00 pm)
5 6 Gino GABUYO San Francisco, CA Deluxe Cycles
Exit
6 420 Sean GEIVETT Portland, OR Mash SF
Exit
7 666 Zachary MORVANT San Francisco, CA Bicycle Law
Exit
8 32 Nathan ESPIRITU San Francisco, CA Super Sprinkles p/b Fatcake Club
Exit
b was 116, now 120

Men Fixed Gear – Semi-finals: Heat 4 – 9:28 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team Qualification
1 14 Alexander ULLOA San Francisco, CA Mush Quals – Heat 1: 4th
2 2 Francesco MARTUCCI Long Beach, CA SoCal Gruppetto Quals – Heat 3: 1st
3 60 Israel ROMERO Long Beach, CA Engine 11 Quals – Heat 4: 2nd
4 77 Nick SANTOS Salt Lake City, UT Quals – Heat 5: 3rd
5 31 Travis JOLLY Knoxville, TN Dirty South Racing/Two Bikes Knoxville Quals – Heat 6: 4th
6 4 Dylan BUFFINGTON Mill Valley, CA Pas Normal Studios Quals – Heat 8: 1st
7 68 Patty DO San Jose, CA San Jose Fixed Gear Quals – Heat 9: 2nd
8 121 Shareef EL SAYID Quals – Heat 10: 3rd
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 2 Francesco MARTUCCI Long Beach, CA SoCal Gruppetto Final: Slot 4 (10:25 pm)
2 4 Dylan BUFFINGTON Mill Valley, CA Pas Normal Studios Final: Slot 9 (10:25 pm)
3 77 Nick SANTOS Salt Lake City, UT
Minor Final: Slot 4 (10:00 pm)
4 68 Patty DO San Jose, CA San Jose Fixed Gear
Minor Final: Slot 9 (10:00 pm)
5 31 Travis JOLLY Knoxville, TN Dirty South Racing/Two Bikes Knoxville
Exit
6 60 Israel ROMERO Long Beach, CA Engine 11
Exit
7 14 Alexander ULLOA San Francisco, CA Mush
Exit
8 121 Shareef EL SAYID
Exit

Men Fixed Gear – Semi-finals: Heat 5 – 9:35 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team Qualification
1 27 Enrique MARTINEZ El Monte, CA Felipe’s bike shop Quals – Heat 2: 1st
2 35 Tyler MARCHESANO 5130 Concord Circle, CA Quals – Heat 3: 2nd
3 84 Jacob ABRANTES San Diego, CA Hollands Bicycles Quals – Heat 4: 3rd
4 18 Wei YAN San Jose, CA San Jose Fixed Gear Quals – Heat 5: 4th
5 58 Alfredo BUENO Lakewood, CA Quals – Heat 7: 1st
6 3 Rob EVANS Whitefish, MT Team Illuminate Quals – Heat 8: 2nd
7 34 Justin CAPTIS Seattle, WA Primer Racing Quals – Heat 9: 3rd
8 53 Abel CARDONA Long Beach, CA Engine 11 Quals – Heat 10: 4th
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 58 Alfredo BUENO Lakewood, CA Final: Slot 5 (10:25 pm)
2 27 Enrique MARTINEZ El Monte, CA Felipe’s bike shop Final: Slot 10 (10:25 pm)
3 18 Wei YAN San Jose, CA San Jose Fixed Gear
Minor Final: Slot 5 (10:00 pm)
4 3 Rob EVANS Whitefish, MT Team Illuminate
Minor Final: Slot 10 (10:00 pm)
5 35 Tyler MARCHESANO 5130 Concord Circle, CA
Exit
6 53 Abel CARDONA Long Beach, CA Engine 11
Exit
7 84 Jacob ABRANTES San Diego, CA Hollands Bicycles
Exit
8 34 Justin CAPTIS Seattle, WA Primer Racing
Exit